[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/db/dbal.php on line 110: Undefined array key "cached"
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/db/dbal.php on line 111: Undefined array key "normal"
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/db/dbal.php on line 112: Undefined array key "total"
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 885: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 885: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 885: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3391: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3393: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3394: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3395: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2922)
Cabrillo College Linux Classes • View topic - Home Linux Networking Lab questions

Home Linux Networking Lab questions

UNIX/Linux Network Administration

Home Linux Networking Lab questions

Postby mary talpas on Mon Feb 23, 2009 8:19 pm

I am attempting to modify Nosmo VM's DNS address. I see the instructions calls for iptables to redirect the route from buttercup(campus) to my router(apple extreme). I use the command listed
iptables -t nat -R PREROUTING 1 -d 207.62.187.54 -j DNAT --to-destination 192.168.1.254

I believe my ip router address is suppose to replace 192.168.0.1. Is this correct? Am I suppose to put my external ip address in place of 207.62.187.54? Because I don't see where the 207.62.187.54 address is in Nosmo's table.

I can find some of what this command is doing in my book but not all of it. Can you describe the command?

then i change resolv.conf with
echo nameserver 192.168.1.254 > /etc/resolv.conf

change Frodo and Elrond to use custom VMnet2 instead of the Bridge.

Add the static route 192.168.1.2 to my router?

Can you reply and clarify my questions?
Mary
mary talpas
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:31 pm

Re: Home Linux Networking Lab questions

Postby Jonathan Simms on Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:37 am

Mary here is what I have for my nosmo configuration:

/etc/sysconfig/iptables

# Generated by iptables-save v1.2.7a on Thu Jan 8 16:04:13 2009
*nat
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [16:2930]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [1:108]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [1:108]
-A PREROUTING -d 207.62.187.54 -j DNAT --to-destination 192.168.1.1
COMMIT
# Completed on Thu Jan 8 16:04:13 2009

/etc/resolv.conf

; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
search cruzio.com
nameserver 74.220.64.45
nameserver 74.220.64.55

I used DHCP for nosmo's eth0 interface and then reserved the IP address for nosmo based on nosmo's MAC address in my home Linksys router.

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

check_link_down () {
return 1;
}

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
#BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
#IPADDR=192.168.0.2
#NETMASK=255.255.255.0
#NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

Hope that helps some.
Jonathan Simms
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:11 pm

Re: Home Linux Networking Lab questions

Postby Jonathan Simms on Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:02 am

Hi Mary,

I went home and got nosmo to work without DHCP because what I hadn't done previously was change /etc/syconfig/network from:

[code]NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=nosmo
GATEWAY=192.168.1.0
[/code]

to

[code]NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=nosmo
GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
[/code]

I set the interface file for eth0 back to static and everything works great.

Also what is the IP of the default gateway of your router? Because normally it is 192.168.x.1
Jonathan Simms
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:11 pm


Return to CIS 192 - Spring 2009

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron